X
GO

NEWS

Primary Election Results - ACSS Endorsed Candidates Advance to November Election

Posted: 6/7/2018 Tags: election governor PAC politics Tags Views: 759 Print:

“ACSS had another great election day with all but two ACSS-Endorsed candidates advancing to the November election under California’s unique ‘top-two’ primary system.

An ACSS-endorsed candidate advanced in 97 of 98 races, including Democrat Gavin Newsom who finished first in the Governor’s race and will face a Republican in November. ACSS was 5 out of 5 in contested campaigns for open legislative seats.”

- Ted Toppin, ACSS Legislative Advocate

Complete election results are below. Open seat candidates are in bold.

 CONSTITUTIONAL OFFICE CANDIDATES
Office Sought  Name   Where they finished 
 Governor  Gavin Newsom
 Governor  John Chiang 5
Lt. Governor   Ed Hernandez
 Controller  Betty Yee  1
 Treasurer Fiona Ma 1
 Insurance Comm. Ricardo Lara 1
Secretary of State Alex Padilla 1
 SPI Tony Thurmond 2
 BOE2 Cathleen Galgiani 3
 TOTALS:
7/9 Advance

 

 STATE ASSEMBLY CANDIDATES
Office Sought  Name   Where they finished 
AD-01 Asm. Brian Dahle (R) 1
AD-02 Asm. Jim Wood (D) 1
AD-03 Asm. James Gallagher (R) 1
AD-04 Asm. Cecelia Aguiar-Curry (D) 1
AD-05 Asm. Frank Bigelow (R) 1
AD-06 Asm. Kevin Kiley (R) 1
AD-07 Asm. Kevin McCarty (D) 1
AD-08 Asm. Ken Cooley (D) 1
AD-09 Asm. Jim Cooper (D) 1
AD-10 Asm. Marc Levine (D) 1
AD-11 Asm. Jim Frazier (D) 1
AD-12 Asm. Heath Flora (R) 1
AD-13 Asm. Susan Eggman (D) 1
AD-14 Asm. Tim Grayson (D) 1
AD-16 Asm. Catherine Baker (R) 1
AD-17 Asm. David Chiu (D) 1
AD-18 Asm. Rob Bonta (D) 1
AD-19 Asm. Phil Ting (D) 1
AD-20 Asm. Bill Quirk (D) 1
AD-21 Asm. Adam Gray (D) 1
AD-22 Asm. Kevin Mullin (D) 1
AD-23 Asm. Jim Patterson (R) 1
AD-24 Asm. Mark Berman (D) 1
AD-25 Asm. Kansen Chu (D) 1
AD-27 Asm. Ash Kalra (D) 1
AD-28 Asm. Evan Low (D) 1
AD-29 Asm. Mark Stone (D) 1
AD-30 Robert Rivas (D) 1
AD-31 Asm. Joaquin Arambula (D) 1
AD-32 Asm. Rudy Salas (D) 2
AD-33 Asm. Jay Obernolte (R) 1
AD-34 Asm. Vince Fong (R) 1
AD-35 Asm. Jordan Cunningham (R) 1
AD-36 Asm. Tom Lackey (R) 1
AD-37 Asm. Monique Limon (D) 1
AD-38 Asm. Dante Acosta (R) 1
AD-39 Luz Rivas (D) 1
AD-41 Asm. Chris Holden (D) 1
AD-42 Asm. Chad Mayes (R) 2
AD-43 Asm. Laura Friedman (D) 1
AD-44 Asm. Jacqui Irwin (D) 1
AD-45 Jesse Gabriel (D) 1
AD-46 Asm. Adrin Nazarian (D) 1
AD-47 Asm. Eloise Gomez Reyes (D) 1
AD-48 Asm. Blanca Rubio (D) 1
AD-49 Asm. Ed Chau (D) 1
AD-50 Asm. Richard Bloom (D) 1
AD-51 Asm. Wendy Carrillo (D) 1
AD-52 Asm. Freddie Rodriguez (D) 1
AD-53 Asm. Miguel Santiago (D) 1
AD-54 Asm. Sydney Kamlager (D) 1
AD-55 Asm. Phillip Chen (R) 1
AD-56 Asm. Eduardo Garcia (D) 1
AD-57 Asm. Ian Calderon (D) 1
AD-58 Asm. Cristina Garcia (D) 1
AD-59 Asm. Reggie Jones-Sawyer (D) 1
AD-60 Asm. Sabrina Cervantes (D) 2
AD-61 Asm. Jose Medina (D) 1
AD-62 Asm. Autumn Burke (D) 1
AD-63 Asm. Anthony Rendon (D) 1
AD-64 Asm. Mike Gipson (D) 1
AD-65 Asm. Sharon Quirk-Silva (D) 1
AD-66 Asm. Al Muratsuchi (D) 1
AD-67 Asm. Melissa Melendez (R) 1
AD-68 Asm. Steven Choi (R) 1
AD-69 Asm. Tom Daly (D) 1
AD-70 Asm. Patrick O'Donnell (D) 1
AD-71 Asm. Randy Voepel (R) 1
AD-73 Asm. William Brough (R) 1
AD-74 Asm. Matthew Harper (R) 1
AD-75 Asm. Marie Waldron (R) 1
AD-77 Asm. Brian Maienschein (R) 1
AD-78 Asm. Todd Gloria (D) 1
AD-79 Asm. Shirley Webber (D) 1
AD-80 Asm. Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher (D) 1
TOTALS:   75/75 Advance

 

 STATE SENATE CANDIDATES
Office Sought  Name   Where they finished 
SD-02 Sen. Mike McGuire (D) 1
SD-04 Sen. Jim Nielsen (R) 1
SD-06 Sen. Richard Pan (D) 1
SD-10 Sen. Bob Weickowski (D) 1
SD-14 Sen. Andy Vidak (R) 1
SD-18 Sen. Robert Hertzberg (D) 1
SD-20 Sen. Connie Leyva (D) 1
SD-22 Mike Eng (D) 1
SD-24 Maria Elena Durazo (D) 1
SD-26 Sen. Ben Allen (D) 1
SD-28 Sen. Jeff Stone (R) 1
SD-30 Sen. Holly Mitchell (D) 1
SD-34 Sen. Janet Nguyen (R) 1
SD-36 Sen. Patricia Bates (R) 1
SD-40 Sen. Ben Hueso (D) 1
TOTALS:   15/15 Advance



No Comments


Add Comment